Mosaic at Vinings Condominium Association, Inc. v. Atlas Roofing Corporation
[…] The Plaintiff has alleged that leaks resulting from defects in the Shingles have damaged roofing underlayment, decking, framing components, and drywall in members’ homes. These allegations, which are much more specific than the vague allegations in Seaberg and Buske, are sufficient to avoid dismissal. C. Statute of Limitations Finally, the Defendant argues that the Plaintiff’s tort claims are time barred.41 O.C.G.A. § 9-3-30 provides that “[a]ll actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”42 Thus, under this provision, “[t]ort actions for damage to realty must 39 Buske, 2017 WL 1062371, at *2; see also [Doc. 1] under No. 1:16- CV-709-TWT, ¶ 85 (“The Shingles blister, prematurely lose their protective mineral granules, and deteriorate prematurely, and otherwise do not perform as