Northern Illinois Gas Company v. United States Infrastructure Corporation
[…] USIC in relation to two lawsuits in Illinois stemming from a gas explosion
that caused personal injury and property damage. The parties disagree about the
13
Case 1:17-cv-05147-CC Document 87 Filed 09/02/21 Page 14 of 27
precise circumstances leading up to the striking of
Nicor’s
gas
line
and
who bears responsibility for the resulting damages, but those facts are not
relevant to the resolution of USIC’s Motion.
In its Motion for Summary Judgment, USIC seeks dismissal of all Nicor’s
claims on the ground that Georgia law renders Paragraph 9.1 of the Agreement
unenforceable. See O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b); Doc. No. 35-8 at 1. As amended in
2011, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) provides, in relevant part, the following:
A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection
with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction,
alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances,
and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating
connected therewith, purporting to require that one party tosuch contract
or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other
party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her
officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages,
losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury
to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the
sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or
employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable.
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b).4
“[T]o fall within the ambit of the statute, an indemnification provision must (1)
relate in some way to a contract for ‘construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance’
of certain property and (2) promise to indemnify [or defend] a party for damages
arising from that own party’s sole negligence.” Kennedy Dev. Co. v. Camp, 290
The 2011 version of § 13-8-2(b) applies to this lawsuit because it was the version in effect when the