Schwarz v. Georgia Composite Medical Board
[…] Georgia, 546 U.S. at 159. “Congress may validly abrogate [sovereign] immunity if (1) it unequivocally expresses its intent to abrogate, and (2) it possesses the power to effectuate its intent” under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. Nat’l Ass’n of the Deaf, 945 F.3d at 1347. “Title II plainly expressed Congress’s intent to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity.” Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United 19 States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA].”). So the question is whether Congress had the power to effectuate its intent to abrogate immunity for Plaintiff’s specific Title II claim here.