Duncan v. City of Sandy Springs et al
[…] Anderson’s car. But an officer “is under no obligation to give any credence to a suspect’s story.” Williams v. City of Homestead, 206 F. App’x 886, 888–89 (11th Cir. 2006). In fact, it is irrelevant whether 12 Officer Gehricke believed Plaintiff was innocent because subjective beliefs “play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis.” Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996); Gill v. Judd, 941 F.3d 504, 517 (11th Cir. 2019) (“Probable cause is an objective standard.”). Defendant Gehricke also had probable cause to arrest her for obstruction. Section 16-10-24 of the Georgia Code states, “a person who knowingly and willingly obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Defendant Gehricke was investigating a potential hit and run. He knew that the car was Plaintiff’s and so, as a part of his investigation, he asked her to see her identification. Plaintiff’s refusal to show her license provided probable cause to believe she had obstructed his investigation.