Duncan v. City of Sandy Springs et al
[…] Or, at least, he had arguable probable 14 cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction.3 As a result, both Plaintiff’s unlawful arrest and malicious prosecution claims fail.4 Because there was no constitutional violation, the Court need not discuss whether the law was clearly established. See Durruthy v. Pastor, 351 F.3d 1080, 1094–95 (11th Cir. 2003) (“Because we find no constitutional violation, we need not address whether the constitutional right at issue was clearly established.”). Defendant Gehricke also claims Plaintiff’s refusal to show her license violated section 40-5-29(b) of the Georgia Code, which requires a licensee to show their license upon a law enforcement officer’s demand: “[e]very licensee shall display his or her license upon the demand of a law enforcement officer.” That section, however, appears to apply when an officer has pulled over a vehicle’s driver. Section 40-5-29(a) states, “[e]very licensee shall have his or her driver’s license in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle.” (emphasis added). That statute may address this situation, in which a driver potentially hit an unattended vehicle and left the scene. The statute may, however, be intended for a situation in which the officer pulled over a driver.