Tenor Capital Partners, LLC v. GunBroker.com, LLC
[…] same elements,” including a (1) misstatement or omission, (2) of material fact,
(3) made with scienter, (4) on which the plaintiff relied, (5) that proximately
caused his injury. Keogler v. Krasnoff, 268 Ga. App. 250, 254 (2004); GCA
Strategic Inv. Fund, Ltd. v. Joseph Charles & Assocs., Inc., 245 Ga. App. 460,
463 (2000).3 While GunBroker seizes on references to a “device, scheme, or
artifice” and an “act, practice, or course of business” in O.C.G.A. § 10-5-58(f),
Both Keogler and GCA involved securities fraud claims under
O.C.G.A. § 10-5-12(a) (now O.C.G.A. § 10-5-50), which contains the same
relevant language as O.C.G.A. § 10-5-58(f): that it is unlawful for a person to
“employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or to “engage in an act,
practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or
deceit upon a person.” Compare Keogler, 268 Ga. App. at 253 n.4, with
O.C.G.A. § 10-5-58(f).
6
3
Case 1:20-cv-00613-TWT Document 129 Filed 01/11/22 Page 7 of 8
those terms do not create a lower hurdle for plaintiffs to prove securities fraud
compared to traditional fraud.