Georgia Association of Latino Elected Officials, Inc. et al v. Gwinnett County Board of Registration and Elections et al
[…] Section 203 applies based on the covered entity that provides the materials, “not the possibility that voters within a covered jurisdiction may see or come across materials coming 23 Case 1:20-cv-01587-WMR Document 58 Filed 10/05/20 Page 24 of 26 from outside it.” [Doc. 39-1 at 21]. Thus, these claims brought under Section 3 of the VRA must be dismissed. 2. VRA Section 4(e) Under Section 4(e) of the VRA, Congress has “secure[d] the rights under the Fourteenth Amendment of persons educated in American-flag schools in which the predominant classroom language was other than English.” 52 U.S.C. § 10303(e)(1). To protect these rights, Section 4(e) prohibits “the States from conditioning the right to vote of such persons on ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter in the English language.” Id. In this case, Plaintiffs have alleged no facts supporting the conclusion that Gwinnett Defendants or Defendant Raffensperger are conditioning the right to vote on the voter’s ability to use the English language.