Wilferd v. Digital Equity, LLC et al
[…] For example, one canon is that 31 The parties also point to conflicting authorities as to whether a domain name and website are considered “products.” Compare Kremen v. Cohen, 337 F.3d 1024, 1030 (9th Cir. 2003) (finding that plaintiff “had an intangible property right in his domain name”), with Gridiron.com, Inc. v. Nat’l Football League Player’s Ass’n, Inc., 106 F. Supp. 2d 1309, 1314 (S.D. Fla. 2000) (“[W]ebsites, in and of themselves, are products.”). Case 1:20-cv-01955-SDG Document 36 Filed 11/20/20 Page 14 of 35 “[w]ords generally bear their usual and common signification.” O.C.G.A. § 13-22(2). As stated above, the dictionary definition of “product” does not clarify the disputed term. Another canon is that “words are given meaning by their context.” Estate of Pitts, 323 Ga. App. 82. This is buttressed by a canon stating that a “construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4). Ultimately, “[i]f the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument . . . is generally to be preferred.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(5). See also Stern’s Gallery of Gifts, Inc. v. Corp. Prop. Inv’rs, Inc., 176 Ga. App. 586, 593 (1985) (“As a general rule the provisions of a contract will be construed against the draftsman.”).