United States of America ex rel. et al v. ERMI, LLC et al
[…] contract to avoid harming him.” (alteration and citations omitted)). As ERMI
11
asserts, the Georgia Court of Appeals has found “claims for breach of fiduciary
duty to be well pled even when they are derived from language in a contract.”
Wimpy, 356 Ga. App. at 56 (citations omitted). However, all the cases cited by
the court raise issues about whether the parties had a relationship that gave
rise to a fiduciary duty, and the courts used contract language to help
determine that. Id. Here, there is no doubt that Cooley, as a corporate officer,
owed fiduciary duties to ERMI. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(a) (“An officer
shall perform his or her duties in good faith and with the degree of care which
an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
circumstances.”); FDIC v. Loudermilk, 295 Ga. 579, 581 (2014) (“At common
law, corporate officers and directors in Georgia owed a duty to exercise
ordinary care.” (citation omitted)). The issue is whether ERMI has sufficiently
alleged that Cooley breached those duties.