Coalition for Good Governance et al v. Raffensperger et al
[…] 2
Case 1:21-cv-02070-JPB Document 49 Filed 08/20/21 Page 3 of 39
causing a ballot scanner or any other equipment to produce any such tally
or estimate until polls close on the day of the primary, election or runoff.
Section (a)(2)(B)(vi) (“Tally Rule II”) applies specifically to election
“monitors” and “observers” and similarly prohibits them from tallying,
tabulating or estimating the absentee ballots cast or attempting to do so.
Tally Rule II’s prohibitions are, however, in effect only “[w]hile viewing
or monitoring” the absentee ballot opening and scanning process.
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(A) (the “Ballot Application Rule”)
The Ballot Application Rule provides that an application for an absentee
ballot must be submitted “not earlier than 78 days or less than 11 days
prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which
the elector desires to vote.”
The Observation and Photography Rules became effective on March 25, 2021, and
the remaining challenged rules became effective on July 1, 2021.
Plaintiffs oppose the specified rules on one or more of the following
grounds: undue burden on the right to vote, abridgement of free speech and void