Coalition for Good Governance et al v. Raffensperger et al
[…] an elector while casting a ballot in a manner that would allow such
person to see for whom or what the elector is voting.”
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (the “Photography Rules”)
The Photography Rules proscribe the use of photographic or other
electronic monitoring or recording devices to (i) “[p]hotograph or record
the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or
while an elector’s votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker”
(“Photography Rule I”) or (ii) to “[p]hotograph or record a voted ballot”
(“Photography Rule II”).
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(B)(vii) (the “Communication Rule”)
The Communication Rule precludes election “monitors” and “observers”
from “[c]ommunicating any information that they see while monitoring
the processing and scanning of the absentee ballots, whether intentionally
or inadvertently, about any ballot, vote, or selection to anyone other than
an election official who needs such information to lawfully carry out his
or her official duties.” The rule’s prefatory statement separately
establishes that such communications are prohibited “[w]hile viewing or
monitoring” the absentee ballot opening and scanning process. Id. § 212-386(a)(2)(B).
• O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-386(a)(2)(A) and (a)(2)(B)(vi) (the “Tally Rules”)