Coalition for Good Governance et al v. Raffensperger et al
[…] ECF No. 15. After due consideration of the
briefs, accompanying evidence and oral argument, the Court finds as follows:
I.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs filed this action seeking a declaration that certain provisions of
Georgia Senate Bill 202 (“SB 202”) violate the United States Constitution and/or
Case 1:21-cv-02070-JPB Document 49 Filed 08/20/21 Page 2 of 39
the Voting Rights Act. Governor Brian Kemp signed SB 202 into law on March
25, 2021.
In the instant Motion, Plaintiffs ask the Court to issue a preliminary
injunction enjoining the implementation of the following sections of SB 202:
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.1 (the “Observation Rule”)
The Observation Rule prohibits a person from “intentionally observ[ing]
an elector while casting a ballot in a manner that would allow such
person to see for whom or what the elector is voting.”
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (the “Photography Rules”)
The Photography Rules proscribe the use of photographic or other
electronic monitoring or recording devices to (i) “[p]hotograph or record
the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or