Bolling v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC et al
[…] elements as plaintiffs’ fraudulent concealment claims.” (Defs.’ Br. in Supp. of
Mot. to Dismiss, at 29). However, the authority to which it cites does not
support that claim. Moreover, to the extent that they do have the same
elements, those elements do not always appear to be applied the same way.
Compare Cook’s Pest Control, Inc. v. Rebar, 28 So. 3d 716, 726 (Ala. 2009)
(“Even if Duggan should have discovered an active termite infestation during
his inspection, unless he actually did discover it, a claim of fraudulent
suppression will not lie.”) with Ala. Code § 8-19-3(9) (defining “knowingly” for
the purposes of the ADTPA to include “[e]ither actual awareness or such
awareness as a reasonable person should have considering all the surrounding
circumstances.”). The Court will thus only consider cases applying the ADTPA
for the purposes of this claim.
47
13
because at trial there was “no evidence that Kafko knew it was failing to ship
goods for which it had been paid” and no evidence to “support a finding that
Kafko was paid for a pool.”