Hydro Systems, Inc v. Factory Automation Systems, Inc
[…] This general rule has two exceptions. First, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided” under Article 2 without regard to the limited remedy provision. O.C.G.A. § 11-2-719(2). Second, and relevant here, “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” O.C.G.A. § 11-2-719(3). Georgia law provides a presumption that “[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.” Id. The Proposal does not meet either exception to contractual exculpation.