Sany America Inc. v. The G.W. Van Keppel Company
[…] Settlement Agreement. See supra § I.C.1. As such, the Settlement Agreement was
the operative contract between the parties. Because it is undisputed that Van
19
Keppel failed to meet the market share goals set forth in the Settlement Agreement
for 2019, 2020 and 2021, Sany has demonstrated that it had good cause to
terminate the franchise. 10
B. Notice and Opportunity to Cure
Under the AFPA, a franchisor cannot terminate a franchise “without first
giving written notice to the franchisee at least ninety (90) days in advance of such
action, setting forth the reasons for the termination.” A.C.A. § 4-72-204(b). In
addition to the notice requirement, the franchisor “shall provide the franchisee with
thirty (30) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency.” Id. If, however, the
termination is for “repeated deficiencies within a twelve-month period giving rise
to good cause,” “the franchisee shall have ten (10) days to rectify the repeated
deficiencies.” A.C.A. § 4-72-204(d).