Sarver v. Jackson et al
[…] Furthermore, the Court finds that Plaintiff's tort claims are governed by the GTCA which "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a State officer or employee." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25 (a). See Adams v. Coweta County, 208 Ga. App. 334 (1993). Pursuant to Georgia law, state officials, including the Defendants, are immune from suit under the GTCA for actions within the scope of their employment.4 Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Georgia slander, libel and defamation claims is GRANTED. Counts III, IV, and V of Plaintiff's Complaint are DISMISSED. O.C.G.A. §50-21-25 states in part, "[a] person bringing an action against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually." Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that all Defendants are employees of the State of Georgia. (Dkt. No.