Lopez v. FDIC
[…] Plaintiff asserts that her claims are all state law claims that have no relation to federal law. Therefore, Plaintiff asserts that pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), the case is not subject to removal. The FDIC-R removed this case from the Superior Court of Towns County pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) which provides: Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Corporation may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States District Court before the end of the ninety-day period beginning on the date of the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) The state law exception provided in 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) provides a limited exception to the FDIC's broad removal powers. Specifically, the section provides that cases are not deemed to arise under the laws of the United States and, therefore, not subject to remand if the action: 2 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) (i) to which the [FDIC], in the [FDIC]'s capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as plaintiff; (ii) which involves only the pre-closing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and (iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such state is necessary. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B). The FDIC-R asserts that Plaintiff failed to satisfy the third prong of the State law exception because, through defenses raised by the FDIC-R, interpretation of federal law will be necessary in this action.