RES-GA Creekside Manor, LLC v. Star Home Builders, Inc. et al
[…] corporation with its principal place of business in California. Thus,
complete diversity of citizenship between Plaintiff and each of the
Defendants exist.”
Id. at *4-5. The Court finds this decision to be of no persuasive value given the
court’s lack of analysis regarding the citizenship of the FDIC, or how the FDIC’s
presence as conservator affected the diversity jurisdiction analysis. The Court also
notes that both federally chartered entities in Fromkin were federally chartered banks,
which, by statute, are attributed a state citizenship for purposes of diversity
jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (providing that for purposes of diversity
jurisdiction, national banks “shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they
are respectively located”); Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306 (2006)
(defining the meaning of “located” in § 1348 and holding, “[A] national bank[], i.e.,
corporate entit[y] chartered not by any State but by the Comptroller of the Currency of