RES-GA Creekside Manor, LLC v. Star Home Builders, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, complete diversity of citizenship between Plaintiff and each of the Defendants exist.” Id. at *4-5. The Court finds this decision to be of no persuasive value given the court’s lack of analysis regarding the citizenship of the FDIC, or how the FDIC’s presence as conservator affected the diversity jurisdiction analysis. The Court also notes that both federally chartered entities in Fromkin were federally chartered banks, which, by statute, are attributed a state citizenship for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (providing that for purposes of diversity jurisdiction, national banks “shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located”); Wachovia Bank v.