Bolinger et al v. First Multiple Listing Service, Inc. et al
[…] understated their compensation and did not timely and properly account for all
money and property received in which Plaintiffs had an interest.” (Pls.’ Resp.,
Dkt. [295] at 92.)
The tort of negligent misrepresentation under Georgia law has three
essential elements: “(1) the defendant’s negligent supply of false information to
foreseeable persons, known or unknown; (2) such persons’ reasonable reliance
upon that false information; and (3) economic injury proximately resulting from
such reliance.” Hendon Props., LLC v. Cinema Dev., LLC, 620 S.E.2d 644,
5
See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.1 (issuing Regulation X “by the Bureau of Consumer
Financial Protection to implement the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act”).
28
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
649 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005). “Justifiable reliance is thus an essential element of a
claim asserting negligent misrepresentation.” Id.
Plaintiffs argue that Defendants had a duty to disclose adverse material