WTI, Inc. v. Jarchem Industries, Inc.
[…] 28
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
stone anyway. Here, in contrast, the alleged sodium diacetate defect was not
readily visible and was only exposed once the IONAL was used at a 25%
concentration in solution. Thus, there was no way for WTI to know at delivery
that the sodium diacetate was contaminated with paraffinic wax. In fact,
identification required sending the product to a laboratory. Thus, the Court does
not find that WTI waived its warranties by not sending the product to the
laboratory at delivery.
2. Express Warranties
New York U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a) provides that express warranties are
created in the following ways:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the
buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of
the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of
the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods
shall conform to the sample or model.
Here, the Jarchem agreed that its product “shall conform to all specifications,
drawings, and appropriate industry standards, will be new, be of good material
29
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
and workmanship, and free from defect s [sic] in material, manufacture or
design.”