Farr v. Hall County, Georgia et al
[…] “The immunity, at
least for counties, may only be waived by a legislative act which specifically
provides that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver.”
Williams, 289 Ga. App. at 302, 656 S.E.2d at 586.
9
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
In Georgia, only the purchase of motor-vehicle liability-insurance
coverage waives sovereign immunity. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-5 provides that a
county waives its sovereign immunity to the extent it purchases liability
insurance to cover personal injuries arising out of the use of a motor vehicle.
See Williams, 289 Ga. App. at 302 (applying O.C.G.A. § 33-24-5). Moreover,
under O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a), sovereign immunity is waived “for a loss arising
out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle. . . .” See City of
Atlanta v. Lockett, 2011 WL 4840632, at *1 (Ga. Ct. App. Oct. 13, 2011)
(holding that the City waived its sovereign immunity pursuant to O.C.G.A. §
36-92-2(a) where police officers initiated and continued a high speed pursuit in
violation of police department protocol).