Farr v. Hall County, Georgia et al
[…] stage; it simply calls for enough facts to raise a reasonable expectation that
discovery will reveal evidence [supporting the claim].” Id.
5
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
A. False-Arrest Claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and O.C.G.A. § 51-7-1
(Counts I and III)
Plaintiff asserts a false-arrest claim under Section 1983 (Count I) against
Defendants Blackwell and Gilbert and a false-arrest claim under O.C.G.A. § 517-1 (Count III) against all Defendants. Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s falsearrest claims are barred under the two-year statute-of-limitations.
For both Section 1983 and state-law false-arrest claims, Georgia’s twoyear statute-of-limitations governing personal injuries applies. See O.C.G.A. §
9-3-33 (“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years
after the right of action accrues. . . .”); Mullinax v. McElhenney, 817 F.2d 711,
716 (11th Cir. 1987) (“The proper limitations period for all Section 1983
actions in Georgia is the two-year limitations period set forth in O.C.G.A. § 93-33.”). For false-arrest claims, the two-year period begins to run from the date