Farr v. Hall County, Georgia et al
[…] downloaded or by whom; and (7) Plaintiff did not have knowledge that the
people in the file were underage. (Id. at 22.) Plaintiff contends that these
16
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
omitted facts would lead a reasonable person to request further investigation
before issuing a warrant.
“Whether an officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause
depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.”
City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d at 735. “Showing arguable probable cause
does not, however, require proving every element of a crime.” Id. O.C.G.A. §
16-12-100(b)(8) makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or
control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body
engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.” One element of the crime, therefore,
is knowledge that the subjects in the pornography are underage. Plaintiff
emphasizes throughout his brief that he did not know the people in the video
were underage, and that neither Defendant nor the District Attorney could say