Farr v. Hall County, Georgia et al
[…] The Court finds that Branson is distinct from the case at bar in significant
respects. The facts here do not support a finding that a “prosecution” occurred.
An initial bond hearing is not equivalent to a hearing before a magistrate to
determine if there is sufficient evidence for a grand jury. A bond hearing
requires no evaluation of evidence or inquiry into the merits of a case.2 There is
no evidence in the record that Judge Deal questioned Plaintiff or did anything
other than set the bond amount. Furthermore, there is no evidence that Plaintiff
ever appeared before a grand jury.
2
Under O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(e), “[a] court shall be authorized to release a person
on bail if the court finds that the person: (1) Poses no significant risk of fleeing from
the jurisdiction of the court or failing to appear in court when required; (2) Poses no
significant threat or danger to any person, to the community, or to any property in the
community; (3) Poses no significant risk of committing any felony pending trial; and
(4) Poses no significant risk of intimidating witnesses or otherwise obstructing the
administration of justice.”
9
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
In fact, in his Complaint, Plaintiff states repeatedly that he was never
indicted in connection with the allegations against him and he describes the
whole incident as a “false arrest.” (Complaint, Dkt. [1] ¶¶ 47, 64-67.) The