Hancock v. Chapman
[…] “ ‘within four years of the date on which an impediment to filing a petition which
was created by state action . . . [was] removed, if [she] was prevented from filing
[by] such state action.’ ” (Doc. 16, Pet’r Ans. at 2 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 9-1442(c)(2))).1
D.
Petitioner’s Supplemental Briefs Opposing Motion to Dismiss
Petition as Untimely [Docs. 17-18, 21]
Petitioner states in her Supplemental Brief Opposing Motion to Dismiss
Petition as Untimely [Doc. 17]2 that the trial court expressly found that her March
2005 amendment to her motion for a new trial was timely, rendering her
1
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) provides that Georgia’s four-year statute of limitations for habeas
corpus petitions, like the one-year federal statute of limitations, runs from the latest of four
possible trigger dates, including “(2) The date on which an impediment to filing a petition which
was created by state action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this
state is removed, if the petitioner was prevented from filing [by] such state action[.]”
2
Petitioner’s supplemental briefs [Docs. 18, 21] simply point the Court to additional cases
to support her argument that the one-year federal limitations period of 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) was
tolled.
9
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)