Martin v. Southern Premier Contractors, Inc.
[…] $500,000 prior to this point. (Def.’s Mem., Dkt. [32-1] at 5-7.) On this basis,
SPC seeks summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for overtime compensation
for hours worked prior to April 1, 2010. (Id.)
Enterprise coverage under the FLSA does not exist unless the business’s
“annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than
$500,000.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(ii). The governing regulations recognize
that in the case of a new business, the employer will be unable to compute its
annual dollar volume on the basis of a twelve-month period. 29 C.F.R. §
779.269. The regulations also recognize, however, that in many cases, it will be
“readily apparent that the enterprise or establishment will or will not have the
requisite annual dollar volume specified in the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.269. The
regulations give as an example a large department store or supermarket, where
“it may be clear from the outset that the business will meet the annual dollar
13
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
volume tests so as to be subject to the requirements of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. §
779.269.
In cases where it is not clear, the regulations provide that “the gross
receipts of the new business during the first quarter year in which it has been in
operation will be taken as representative of its annual dollar volume . . . for
purposes of determining its obligations under the Act in workweeks falling in
the following quarter year period.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.269. “Similarly, for
purposes of determining its obligations under the Act in workweeks falling
within ensuing quarter year periods, the gross receipts of the new business for
the completed quarter year periods will be taken as representative of its annual
dollar volume in applying the annual volume tests of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. §
779.269 (emphasis added).
SPC has submitted evidence, which Plaintiff does not dispute, that its
gross sales in its first three quarters of operation were as follows:
•
2009 quarter 2 (its first quarter of operation): $47,092
•
2009 quarter 3: $109,043
•
2009 quarter 4: $216,837