Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al
[…] of Plaintiff even though Mr. Mayhew is not an attorney. Further, because
Plaintiff is again represented by counsel, who can seek subpoenas or argue the
relevance of the witnesses on Plaintiff’s behalf, the Court declines to rule on the
merits of the subpoenas at this time. Therefore, the Court GRANTS without
28
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
prejudice the motions to quash [43, 47, 55] and DENIES as moot Defendant’s
Motion to Alter Order [38].
III.
Petition for Attorney’s Lien [59]
On July 11, 2014, Plaintiff’s former counsel, Louis Levenson, filed a
Petition for Attorney’s Lien [59] under O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14. “If an attorney at
law files his assertion claiming a lien on property recovered in an action
instituted by him, within 30 days after a recovery of the same, his lien shall bind
all persons.” O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14(d). So, while the filing was designated as a
pending motion, the notice claiming a lien was sufficient, and the Court need
not make a ruling on Mr. Levenson’s lien. See Lipton v. Warner, Mayoue, &
Bates, P.C., 492 S.E.2d 281, 283 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997) (“An attorney lien arises