Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al
[…] 21
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
or under the order of any government or public authority.” (Def.’s SMF, Dkt.
[17-2] ¶ 16.) Because Defendant has failed to show as a matter of law that
SunTrust evicted Plaintiff pursuant to a valid writ of possession, Defendant is
unable to show that Plaintiff’s property was destroyed under an order of a
government authority. Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to summary
judgment based on the Confiscation Exclusion, either.
4.
Other Issues
In addition to the breach of contract claim, Plaintiff brings a claim of bad
faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, which provides:
In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and
the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a
demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding
has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall
be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than
50 percent of the liability of the insurer . . . and all reasonable
attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a). “As the statute imposes a penalty, it is strictly
construed.” Primerica Life Ins. Co. v. Humfleet, 458 S.E.2d 908, 910 (Ga. Ct.
App. 1995).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to demand payment sixty days
before filing suit and that its coverage analysis was made in good faith. (See
22