Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al
[…] possession, the Consent Order’s language, Georgia law, and copies of other
dispossessory judgments indicate otherwise.
First, it is not clear from the language of the Consent Order that it is
intended to function as both a judgment and writ of possession. The order bears
the heading “JUDGMENT.” Even though it states that a writ of possession
shall issue on a certain date, it does not state that the order itself constitutes an
execution or writ of possession.
Second, Georgia law contemplates a writ of possession separate from a
judgment. According to O.C.G.A. § 44-7-55, “If, on the trial of the case, the
judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered against the tenant for
all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute.” O.C.G.A. § 44-755(a). In the next sentence, contemplating a separate step, the statute reads,
“The court shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment
16
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
amount and a writ to be effective at the expiration of seven days after the date
such judgment was entered.” Id. The statute also defines a writ of possession
as “a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such
writ shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the
landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property.”2