Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al
[…] O.C.G.A. § 44-7-49. A more natural reading and understanding of a writ of
possession is thus a separate execution of the judgment entered by the
2
Plaintiff filed a Supplement to Plaintiff’s Cross Motion for Summary
Judgment [40] pro se on June 17, 2014, after the motions for summary judgment were
submitted to the Court and after Plaintiff noticed termination of his attorney. Plaintiff
argues in the supplement that his previous counsel did not include an argument related
to the writ of possession in response to Defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
Plaintiff contends that under O.C.G.A. § 44-7-49, a writ of possession “shall not
contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be
placed in full possession of the land or other property.” O.C.G.A. § 44-7-49. Plaintiff
argues that the Consent Order was not a writ of possession because it allowed Plaintiff
to remain in possession of the property until October 31, 2012, and thus placed a
restriction or condition on SunTrust’s possession of the property.