Hardigree v. Lofton et al
[…] and/or supervision, so his claim also fails for that reason. The City’s Motion for
Summary Judgment [Doc. No. 59] is GRANTED as to the negligent training and
supervision claim.
2.
Malicious Prosecution
The City argues that it is entitled to sovereign immunity on Plaintiff’s
malicious prosecution claim. The Georgia Constitution expressly provides that
immunity for tort claims can be waived only by a legislative act specifically
providing for such waiver and setting forth the extent thereof. Ga. Const., Art. I,
Sec. II, Par. IX(e); O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1 (“it is the public policy of the State of
Georgia that . . . municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for
damages”). O.C.G.A. § 36-33-3 provides that municipalities “shall not be liable for
the torts of policemen or other officers engaged in the discharge of the duties
imposed on them by law.” The parties agree that at the time Officer Lofton