Hardigree v. Lofton et al
[…] Summary Judgment [Doc. No. 59] is GRANTED as to Counts One, Two, Four, and
the state law claims for false imprisonment and assault and battery contained within
Count Five. The Court will now address Plaintiff’s remaining claims against the
City, which are his negligent training/supervision claim and his malicious
prosecution claim.
1.
Negligent Training and Supervision
The City argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s negligent
training and supervision claim because Plaintiff failed to give timely and proper ante
litem notice of his claim. O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(a) prohibits any claims for money
damages against municipal corporations “without first giving notice . . . [w]ithin six
55
months of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated
. . . in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation.” The purpose
of the ante litem requirement is to give the municipality “the opportunity to
investigate potential claims, ascertain evidence, and avoid unnecessary litigation.”
Davis v. City of Forsyth, 621 S.E.2d 495, 498 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005) (citation omitted).