Hardigree v. Lofton et al
[…] and citation omitted). The officer’s subjective intent is immaterial, and the Court
instead must consider the facts objectively. Williams v. City of Homestead, Fla.,
206 Fed. App’x 886, 888 (11th Cir. 2006) (per curiam).
“Whether an arresting officer possesses arguable probable cause depends on
the elements of the alleged offense and the facts of the case.” Turner v. Jones, 415
Fed. App’x 196, 199 (11th Cir. 2011) (per curiam). The Court will address the
elements of each offense and discuss arguable cause for each offense below.
35
i.
Disorderly Conduct
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39 states that “[a] person commits the offense of disorderly
conduct when such person commits any of the following: (1) acts in a violent or
tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in
reasonable fear of the safety of such person’s life, limb, or health.” Officer Lofton
argues that “Plaintiff’s spontaneous flight caused him to be concerned for his safety”
after “Plaintiff did not convey his intentions to the officers” [Doc. No. 57-1, p. 15].
Construing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, Plaintiff did not
“flee” from the doorway.