United States of America v. Greene
[…] Id. The supplier fills out the date and details of when the order was filled, sends a copy to the DEA, and retains a copy for itself. Id. The 8 purchaser, upon receipt of the drugs, notates the date and details of the orders received. Id. Thus, the DEA, supplier, and purchaser should all have copies of the same order form. Similarly, the regulations require that, when dispensing controlled substances to a user, the registrant record the quantity and type of drug dispensed as well as information about the person to whom the drug was dispensed. 21 C.F.R. § 1304.22(c). Here, the registrant is not required to use any particular form. B. Section 842(a)(5): Penalty for Negligent Failure Under 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5), it is unlawful for any person to “negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information” required by the CSA, 2 such as those described above. Negligence is a key issue here, because, for some of the claims, there is no question that Dr. Greene failed to keep and produce the records; the only question is whether he did so negligently.