United States of America v. Greene
[…] That leaves the one form that Greene did sign. But this one also faces a negligence hurdle. Whether Greene negligently failed to notate the form does not automatically follow from the fact that it was not notated—that would be strict liability. The lack of a notation must be linked to his conduct. It is not enough to say that he did himself make the notation. Though he is ultimately responsible, the regulations do not necessarily require that Greene individually make the notation. Compare § 1305.12 (“Each DEA Form 222 must be signed and dated by a person authorized to sign an application for registration”), with § 1305.13(e) (referring only to the “purchaser”). So, the question here is whether Stewart’s failure to notate the forms—as a legitimate part of her authorized duties—constitutes Greene’s negligent failure. 6 This question involves a factual determination for the jury.