Wood v. Golden
[…] legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
B.
Plaintiff’s Claims
Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s Complaint should be dismissed
because: (1) “Plaintiff lacks standing to pursue this action because of Plaintiff’s
failure to comply with O.C.G.A. § 14-2-742”; (2) Plaintiff has not plead fraud
with particularity; and (3) Plaintiff fails to state any individual, rather than
derivative claims. (Dkt. [2-1] at 1). For the reasons stated below, Defendant’s
Motion to Dismiss [2] is DENIED.
i.
Plaintiff’s ability to assert his claims against Defendant.
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-742 states that: “A shareholder may not commence a
derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the
corporation to take suitable action; and (2) Ninety days have expired from the
date the demand was made . . . .” Defendant contends that Plaintiff has failed to
4
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
make the demand required by Georgia law, and therefore he lacks standing to
bring his claims against Defendant as a shareholder in a derivative proceeding.