FieldTurf USA Inc. et al v. TenCate Thiolon Middle East, LLC et al
[…] 2006. Accordingly, the Defendants’ motion for summary judgment should be denied
in this respect.
4.
Statute of Limitations for Fraud
The Defendants argue that the fraud claim arising from the 2005 Agreement is
barred by the four-year statute of limitation applicable in Georgia. See O.C.G.A. § 93-31. The parties signed a tolling agreement on November 22, 2010. (See Pls.’ Resp.
in Opp.’n to Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. 62). The Court concludes there is an issue
of fact whether the Plaintiffs should have been aware of the failure in the TenCate
fibers prior to November 22, 2006. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 (“the period of limitation
shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud”). As discussed
above, FieldTurf has provided evidence that, in June 2006, Mattex reassured FieldTurf
the problems FieldTurf was having with its Plessis-Robinson field were not related
to TenCate’s yarn, and at that time there was no reason for FieldTurf to question the
reassurances.