Electrolux Home Prod v. Whitesell Corp
[…] and the summary judgment rules, of the right to file affidavits or
other materials in opposition, and of the consequences of default.
(Doc. No. 1313.) Therefore, the notice requirements of Griffith
V. Wainwright, 772 F.2d 822, 825 (ll*^^ Cir. 1985) (per curiam), are
satisfied.
The time for filing materials in opposition has
expired, and the motion is ripe for consideration.
Whitesell unnecessary trouble and expense." (Doc. No. 568, H 210.)
Accordingly, Plaintiff seeks expenses of litigation to include
attorneys' fees.
(Id. f 211.)
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 "'permits a jury to award attorney fees
[and other litigation expenses] where the defendant has acted in
bad
faith,
has
been
stubbornly
litigious,
plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.'"
or
has
caused
the
Koncul Enters., Inc.
V. Nationscredit Fin. Servs. Corp., 2001 WL 34052996, at *7 (S.D.
Ga. Aug. 13, 2001) (quoting Physician Specialists in Anesthesia,
PC V. MacNeill, 539 S.E.2d 216, 224 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000)).
To