Joseph M. Still Burn Centers, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Moreover, this Court also cannot overlook the fact that Defendant originally addressed Plaintiff's claim for breach of implied contract in its Motion for Summary 25 Judgment. (Doc. no. 24, at 7-8.) The fact that Defendant felt compelled to address Plaintiff's claim for breach of implied contract is strong evidence that Defendant was put on sufficient notice of Plaintiff's claim such that its claim for quantum meruit should not be considered a "new claim." Thus, the Court will now address the merits of this claim. Plaintiff seeks quantum meruit for breach of an implied contract pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-2-7, which states in part: "Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof." Based on this statute, the Supreme Court of Georgia has established the following essential elements regarding a claim for quantum meruit: "(1) the performance of valuable services; (2) accepted by the recipient or at his request; (3) the failure to compensate the provider would be unjust; and