Joseph M. Still Burn Centers, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] (Doc. no. 24, at 8-10.) Specifically, Defendant contends that there is "no evidence that Liberty Mutual manifested an intention to pay the full amount of the Plaintiff's charges." (Id. at 10.) "To prevail on a promissory estoppel claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) the defendant made certain promises, (2) the defendant should have expected 18 that the plaintiff would rely on such promises, and (3) the plaintiff did in fact rely on such promises to his detriment." Doll v. Grand Union Co., 925 F.2d 1363, 1371 (11th Cir. 1991) (applying Georgia law); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-3-44(a) ("A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.") . "An essential element of a claim of promissory estoppel is that the defendant made certain promises to the plaintiff.