Dial HD, Inc., et al v. Clearone Communications, Inc.
[…] At the outset, the Georgia RICO Act does not list Georgia Code § 164-8 (conspiracy to commit a crime) or 18 U.S.C. § 1621 (federal perjury) as a "racketeering activity" that can support a Georgia RICO claim, even when considered in conjunction with the federal statutes incorporated therein. See O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9). Furthermore, Georgia Code § 16- 39 10-20, which is listed as a predicate offense that may support a RICO claim, provides as follows: A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of [the State of Georgia] shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 (emphasis added). However, Plaintiffs fail to establish in their complaint that Defendant has violated this code section.