Howard v. DIRECTV, MasTec
[…] dispute notice, triggering a duty to investigate. Moreover,
Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants failed to conduct a
reasonable investigation or failed in any other way outlined above.
Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff may be asserting a claim under
§ 1681s-2(b), that claim fails and is dismissed.
3.
15 U.S.C. § 1681m(d) (1)& 1681m(e) (1) (A)
Plaintiff further claims that Defendants negligently completed
a credit transaction not initiated by Plaintiff in violation of §
1681m(d) (1) and failed to maintain reasonable procedures to avoid
identity theft in violation of § 1681m(e) (1) (A). Defendants,
however, contend that there is no private cause of action under §
1681m and that those claims should therefore be dismissed.
Section 1681m provides that civil liability for willful or
negligent non-compliance "shall not apply to any failure by any
person to comply with this section." 15 U.S.C. § 168lm(h) (8) (A).
The FCRA further provides that § 1681m "shall be enforced
exclusively under § 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and
11
officials identified in that section." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h) (8) (B).
Thus, there is no private right of action to enforce § 1681m. See,