Hand v. ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc. et al
[…] F.
O.C.G.A.
§
13-1-11
The Complaint alleges that "Defendants are attempting or have
previously
attempted
complying
O.C.G.A.
(Compl.
163.)
SI
to
collect
13-1-11
The
fees
and/or
surrounding
the
and
underlying
allegations
explanation of this statutory claim.
expenses
provide
without
contract."
no
further
This allegation is vague and
conclusory; it does not establish the factual basis for the claim
or even identify which provision of the statute has allegedly been
violated.
On repleading,
Plaintiff should plead the factual and
legal predicates of this claim with greater specificity.22
G.
O.C.G.A.
§ 7-4-17
Under Georgia law, payments made upon debts "shall be applied
first
to the discharge of any interest due at the time,
balance,
if
principal."
this
any,
The
be
applied
O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17.
statute,
22
shall
Court
the
Complaint
recognizes
that
to
the
reduction
and the
of
the
Without any explicit reference to
alleges
Plaintiff
that
has
"Defendants
attempted
to
are
provide
in
more