Sackman v. Balfour Beatty Communities, LLC et al
[…] Here, Plaintiff requested to increase the height of the fence,
extend the fence,
build her own fence,
and install additional locks
onto the doors.
These are requests to modify the premises, not to
accommodate
rule,
Beatty.
any
policy,
practice,
or
service
of
Balfour
Further, Plaintiff has not presented evidence of any other
request which could be classified as a request for accommodation.
Thus, Balfour Beatty is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's
reasonable accommodation claim.
3.
Intentional
Interference
Plaintiff also alleges that Balfour Beatty violated 42 U.S.C.
§ 3617,
which states:
It shall be unlawful to coerce,
intimidate,
threaten,
or
interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment
of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or
on account of his having aided or encouraged any other
person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted
or protected by section 3603,
3604,
3605,
or 3606 of this
title.
42 U.S.C. § 3617.
show that
(2)
she
she is a member of a protected class under the FHA,
was
protected
exercise
(1)
To prevail on a § 3617 claim, the plaintiff must
engaged
the
the
by
in
or
aided
such
FHA
rights,
(3)
exercise
or
the
or
enjoyment
encouraged
defendant
of
another
coerced,
a
right