Gibbons v. McBride et al
[…] forward.
C.
as
,
:.
Mr. Gibbons Failure to Comply with the GTCA Bars His State
Law Claims
The
GTCA
sovereign
its
provides
immunity.
sovereign
provided
§ 50-21-21(a)
within
the
a
O.C.G.A.
immunity
in
for
this
only
limited
waiver
§ 50-21-23(b)
to
the
extent
article . . . .");
of
("The
and
the
state
in
see
State's
waives
the
also
manner
O.C.G.A.
("[T]he state shall only be liable in tort actions
limitations
of
this
article
and
in
accordance
with
the fair and uniform principles established in this article.").
In
order
certain
to
effectuate
prerequisites.
this
waiver,
O.C.G.A.
plaintiffs
§
50-21-35
must
satisfy
provides
in
pertinent part:
In all civil actions brought against the state under
this
article,
to
perfect
service
of
process
the
plaintiff must both: (1) cause process to be served
upon
the
chief
executive
officer
of
the
state
government entity involved at his or her usual office
address; and
director
of
Department
of
(2) cause process to be served upon the
the
Risk Management
Division of
the
Administrative
Services
at
his
or
her
usual office address.
Id.
The
procedural
components
terms, are strictly construed.
of
the
GTCA,
like
its
other
Green v. Cent. State Hosp.,
22
621
S.E.2d 491,
of Corr.,
In
the
(Ga.
Ct.
App.
503 S.E.2d 597,
this
second
Division
494
of
case,
598
contend Mr.
Gibbons
been
served at
all.
Mr.
Gibbons'
failure
director
of
of