Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Beck et al
[…] of
Georgia and possessed "supervisory
activities
(Id.
11
Program
without Plaintiff's authorization.
§ 605
signal
These providers,
"various
whom Plaintiff
13.)
satellite
sub-licensees.
distribution
(Id.
satellite
(Id.
therefore
the
GRANTS
Program
at
occurring
6-8.)
Martin
Surreal
on
within
or
his
August
3
11 16-17.)
liable
under
at
Surreal
Plaintiff's
motion
47
for
U.S.C.
without
default
C.
Damages under 47 U.S.C.
§ 605
Section 605 permits either actual or statutory damages,
the Plaintiff's election.
case,
Plaintiff
22.)
elected to
With
respect
§ 605(e) (3) (C) (i) (II)
maximum
of
pursue
to
§ 605(e)(3)(C)(i).
statutory damages.
statutory
damages,
In this
(Compl.
47
1
U.S.C.
provides a minimum award of $1,000 and a
$10,000
Additionally,
willfully
47 U.S.C.
at
for
each
violation
of
§
605(a).
if the Court finds that a "violation was committed
and
for
purposes
of
direct
or
indirect
commercial
advantage or private financial gain,
the court in its discretion
may
up
increase
the
award of
§ 605(e) (3) (C) (ii) .
had
no
reason
to
of this statute,
But
believe
4319,
(quoting
2013
47
"where
that
*the
his
to
$100,000.
violator
acts
was
constituted
WL
Joe Hand Promotions,
5526524,
U.S.C.
at
*3
n.2
Inc.
(N.D.
§ 605 (e) (3) (C) (iii)) .
v.
111.
47
not