McFarland v. Wallace
[…] issue
of
here,
created such a trust.
in Mohr,
whether
transfer of an asset.
"held
the
Appellant bases his argument
create
reasons
§ 33-28-7,
just
to
restricts
annuity and thereby creates
trust under 11 U.S.C.
Meehan,
§ 33-28-73
Appellant
there
because
Internal
on
need to
at *3
Eleventh
a
confused whether
valid
restriction
there
on
the
Meehan addressed the latter question and
restriction
not
is
has
transfer
be
in the
(citing Meehan,
Circuit
the
assumed
parties
Revenue
Code
can
be
trust
contained
a
document."
Mohr,
102 F.3d at 1212).
In so
the
IRA
stipulated
defines
an
at
issue
that
it
IRA
as
O.C.G.A. § 33-28-7 provides:
The proceeds of annuity, reversionary annuity, or
pure endowment contracts issued to citizens or
residents of this state,
upon whatever form,
shall not in any case be liable to attachment,
garnishment, or legal process in favor of any
creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of
such annuity contract unless the annuity contract
was assigned to or was effected for the benefit
of such creditor or unless the purchase,
sale, or
transfer of the policy is made with the intent to
defraud creditors.
in
was
was
a
a
or
trust.
Meehan,
102 F.3d at 1211, n.4 (citing 26 U.S.C.
McFarland's counsel's benefit,
§ 408(a)).
For
footnote four is worth citing in
full:
Apparently
only
beneficial
interests
in
trusts qualify for the § 541(c)(2) exclusion
. 11 U.S.C.A. § 541(c)(2) (referring to " [a]