Dermatology Specialists of Augusta, Inc. v. Daikin Industries, Ltd. et al
[…] negligence.
these
to
a
warn;
strict
(6)
liability
separate
In
claim
for
their motion
tort-based claims
-
must
to
be
they are barred by the economic
rule.
To state a claim for strict liability under Georgia law,
plaintiff must show that:
(1)
a
the defendant is the manufacturer
32
of the product;
(2)
the product, when sold by the manufacturer,
was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended;
and
(3)
cause
the product's
of
the
injury
sustained
Hardware & Fixture Co.
1999);
condition when
v.
by
Letterman,
see also O.C.G.A.
sold
the
was
the proximate
plaintiff.
510 S.E.2d 875,
§ 51-1-11(b)(1)
Chicago
877-78
(Ga.
("The manufacturer of
any personal property sold as new property directly or through a
dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective
of
privity,
to
any
natural
person
who
may
use,
consume,
or
reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to
his
person
or
property because
manufacturer was
use intended,
of
the
not merchantable
sustained.").
under Georgia law,
to
a
of
breach
this
connection
(4)
some
protected
loss
(Ga.
or
interest
(citing
To
state
the
a
as
Tuggle v.
a
(3)
a
legally
and
flowing
result
Helms,
Center
"(1)
raised
of
the
to
the
by
1982)) .
33
for