Avendano-Bautista v. Kimbell Gin Machinery Company et al
[…] coextensive with procedural due process," but instead "imposes independent
obligations that a plaintiff must establish for the exercise of personal
jurisdiction that are distinct from the demands of procedural due process."
Diamond Crystal Brands, Inc./ 593 F.3d at 1259.
"[C]ourts must apply the
specific limitations and requirements of O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 literally and
must engage in a statutory examination that is independent of, and distinct
from, the constitutional analysis to ensure that both, separate prongs of the
jurisdictional inquiry are satisfied." Id. at 1263.
7 O.C.G.A.
§
9-10-91(1)
("A
court
of
this
state
may
exercise
personal
jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or administrator, as
to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use,
or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or
she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or
she . . . [t]ransacts any business within this state."); see also Diamond
Crystal Brands, Inc., 593 F.3d at 1264 ("Georgia's long-arm statute permits
jurisdiction where a plaintiff's cause of action arises out of a nonresident
defendant's
transaction of
any business within Georgia
. . .
[and]
we
must