United States of America v. Patka et al
[…] factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that
is plausible on its face."
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678
(2009) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
1. Jurisdiction
The Court has subject-matter jurisdiction because this case
arises
under
personal
federal
law.
jurisdiction
over
28
U.S.C.
Defendant
§
1331.
because
It
the
issue occurred in the Southern District of Georgia.
also
conduct
has
at
21 U.S.C.
§ 842(c)(1)(A); see also Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A.
V. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 923 (2011).
2. Liability
Plaintiff
alleges
that
Defendant
§ 842 by pre-signing blank prescriptions.
violated
21
U.S.C.
Section 842 states
that "[i]t
shall
be
unlawful
for
any
person
. . .
who
[is
registered to dispense controlled substances] to distribute or
dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of
this title."
21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1).
Section 829 states that
"[ejxcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than
a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in
schedule
II
.
.
.
may
be
dispensed
without
prescription of a practitioner . . . ."
the
written
21 U.S.C. § 829(a).