Augusta National, Inc. v. Green Jacket Auctions, Inc.
[…] Cir. 2002)).
The
operative
complaint
in
this
case
states
that
the
present action is, among other things, "an action for trover,
and related relief, seeking the return of property stolen from
Plaintiff's premises at 2604 Washington Road, Augusta, Georgia
2
by third parties, which property is now in the possession of
Defendant as a consignee or other agent."
Georgia
statute
which
"'embodies
trover'" is O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1.
the
(Doc. 31, SI 7.)
common
law
action
The
of
Levenson v. Word, 668 S.E.2d
763, 765 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting Grant v. Newsome, 411
S.E.2d 796 (Ga. 1991)).
O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 states that "the
owner
entitled
of
personalty
is
to
its
possession.
Any
deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action
lies."
Plaintiff desires to add Mr. Waunford-Brown "to resolve the
issue
of the
right to title
and
possession
of the [Nelson
Jacket]." (Doc. 64, at 1.) Plaintiff claims that through the
discovery process it has "identified [Mr. Waunford-Brown] as the
consignor
Jacket]."
who
currently
(I^)
claims