Hesed-El v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] not receive the transcript until June 21, 2019.
(Addendum
to Aff. of New
Evid., Doc. 122, at 2.) At any rate, the hearing transcript does not necessitate
altering the Court's judgment.
2 Although the argument has no merit. Plaintiff continues to aver that he was a
teacher at Helms College at the time of the incident in question. (Pl.'s Br.
Supp. Mots., Doc. 113, at 9.) Plaintiff later supplemented his filings to state
he was not offered another teaching contract with Helms College. (Notice of
Am. Financial Status, Doc. 123.)
Plaintiff contends, based on his status as a
teacher at the time, O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40(c) required a judge to issue the arrest
warrant.
O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40(c) has no bearing on Plaintiff's Section 1983
claim: "Any warrant for the arrest of a . . . teacher[] or school administrator
for any offense alleged to have been committed while in the performance of his
or her duties may be issued only by a judge of a superior court, a judge of a
state court, or a judge of a probate court." First, O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40 is a
state protection, and as explained herein. Section 1983 is not a mechanism to
recover for a violation of a protection afforded by state law.
Second, not
only did the operative complaint entirely omit Plaintiff's alleged status as a