Hardy v. Georgia Department of Corrections et al
[…] claim); see also Moore v. Guzman, 362 F. App'x 50, 53 (11th Cir.
2010) (^'[L]itigants abandon arguments raised for the first time in
their reply briefs.")
In his sur-reply brief. Plaintiff claims
deciding the immunity question now is premature because it is
unclear
whether
contractors
or
the
Individual
employees
of
the
Defendants
state.
are
(Doc.
independent
49,
at
7.)
Plaintiff's argument belies his contention in the Complaint that
'Ma]11 Defendants were, at all times relevant to this Action,
persons acting under color of state law." (Compl.,
Pursuant
to
O.C.G.A.
§ 50-21-25(a), "A
state
49-50.)
officer
or
employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his
or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or
liability therefor."
At all times alleged. Plaintiff was a
prisoner of the State of Georgia and subject to medical care as
such.
In Shekhawat v. Jones, the Supreme Court of Georgia held
that physicians acting within the scope of their state employment
were entitled to official immunity.
746 S.E.2d 89, 93 (Ga. 2013).