J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Flame Bar & Grill, LLC et al
[…] (collectively,
obtaining
the
("Plaintiff") .
In
response. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on March 29, 2018,^ alleging
violations
of
federal
law
and
requesting
$110,000
in
damages.
Defendants have not appeared, the Clerk entered an entry of default
on May 1,
2018
judgment.
Plaintiff's motion
DENIED
IN
(Doc.
10),
and Plaintiff now seeks a default
(Doc.
11)
is GRANTED IN PART and
PART.
1 Plaintiff filed the action within the statute of limitations.
Inc. V. Wright, 350 F. Supp. 2d 1048, 1055 (N.D. Ga. 2004)
limitations
for federal cause of action under 47 U.S.C.
See DirecTV,
(finding statute of
§§ 553,
605 is
four
years because sections parallel state cause of action under O.C.G.A. § 46-5-2
(2012), which has a four-year statute of limitations); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-331 (2007) ("Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four
years after the right of action accrues.") .
I. Background
Plaintiff is ''a commercial distributor of sporting events."
{Compl., Doc. 1, SI 10.) As such, it held the ''exclusive nationwide
television distribution rights to 'The Fight of the Century' Floyd
Mayweather, Jr. v. Manny Pacquiao" (the "Program") on May 2, 2015.
(Id.
SI 8.)