Jones v. Mnuchin et al
[…] resolve the seriously delinquent tax debts." (Doc. 35, at 6); see
also supra Part II. These notice and hearing requirements comport
with due process.
B. ne exeat repvhllca
Plaintiff also argues "the statute fails to survive even
minimum scrutiny in light of analogous ne exeat cases under which
there is no rational basis to prevent a taxpayer from leaving the
country unless there is violation of a court order or the hiding
of assets overseas."
(Pl.'s Br. in Opp'n & Cross-Mot. for Summ.
J., at 4.) The power to issue a writ ne exeat republica is codified
at 26 U.S.C. § 7402.
Section 7402 states: "The district courts of
the United States at the instance of the United States shall have
such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and
18
Case 1:19-cv-00222-JRH-BKE Document 40 Filed 03/08/21 Page 19 of 20
orders . . . of /le exeat republics . . . for the enforcement of
the internal revenue laws."
Plaintiff cites to United States v.
Shaheen, 445 F.2d 6 (7th Cir. 1971), and argues that because the
right to international travel is a constitutional right, ^^the
Government may not obtain a writ of ne exeat as a matter of course"
but instead "must establish that the tax debtor is attempting to