Jones v. Mnuchin et al
[…] Id. § 7345(b)(1)(B).
Before the IRS can
certify a tax debt as seriously delinquent, it must be ^^assessed.
However, a tax liability will not be assessed by the IRS until
the amount of the liability has been determined through
an administrative process that provides the taxpayer
with notice and an opportunity to challenge the IRS's
position . . . includ[ing] the right to petition the
United States Tax Court for a redetermination . . . and
the right to appeal an adverse Tax Court decision to the
Court of Appeals for the relevant circuit.
Maehr R&R, 2019 WL 8359183, at *3 (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 6213(a) and
7482). Moreover, prior to certification, the IRS "must attempt to
collect the debt through a specific administrative process." Id.;
see 26 U.S.C § 7345(b)(1)(C) (requiring "a notice of lien [to be]
filed pursuant to section 6323 and the administrative rights under
section 6320 with respect to such filing [to be] exhausted or have
2019 WL 8359183, at *2 (D. Colo. Sept. 27, 2019), report and
recommendation adopted in part, 2020 WL 96115^ (D. Colo. Feb. 28,
2020).
3 " ssessment shall be made by recording the liability of the
[A]
taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules