Jones v. Mnuchin et al
[…] Id. (quoting
Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552 (1965)). This means it "must
be granted at a time when the deprivation can still be prevented."
Id. at 81.
But "unlike some legal rules, [Due Process] is not a
technical conception with a fixed content unrelated to time, place
and circumstances." Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 334 (1976)
(quoting Cafeteria Workers v. McElroy, 367 U.S. 886, 895 (1961)).
It "is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the
particular situation demands." Id. (quoting Morrissey v. Brewer,
408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972)).
Section 7345 provides procedural due process protections.
Before certifying that an individual has a "seriously delinquent
tax debt," a notice of lien must be "filed pursuant to section
6323 and the administrative rights under section 6320 with respect
to such filing have been exhausted or have lapsed" or a levy must
be made pursuant to Section 6331.
See 26 U.S.C. § 7345(b).
Prior to filing a notice of lien. Section 6320 requires that
an individual be given notice of various information, including
17
Case 1:19-cv-00222-JRH-BKE Document 40 Filed 03/08/21 Page 18 of 20