ABC Loan Co. of Martinez, LLC v. Gruner Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] computed.
(Doc. 19, at 3; Doc. 24, at 2.)
The Court agrees.
As for the outstanding balance, these damages are easily
calculated because they are the total settlement amount from the
settlement agreement minus the amount Plaintiff already received
from Defendants, which Plaintiff represents is $402,777.77.
1, at 4; Doc. 19, at 1-2; Doc. 24, at 2.)
fees and costs Plaintiff
(Doc.
Although the attorney's
seeks require slightly more
work to
calculate, they still fall under the category of calculable damages
the
Court
may
award
without
first
conducting
an
evidentiary
hearing.
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 provides, in relevant part:
Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other
evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of
interest
specified
therein,
shall
be
valid
and
enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if
such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected
by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to .
. . the following provisions:
2. If such note or other evidence of indebtedness
provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's
fees without specifying any specific percent, such
provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of
the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing
on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and
16
10 percent of the amount of principal and interest
owing thereon in excess of $500.00; and
3.
The
holder
of
the
note
or
other
evidence
of
indebtedness or his or her attorney at law shall,
after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing
the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on
said obligation that the provisions relative to
payment of attorney's fees in addition to the
principal and interest shall be enforced and that
such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on
said obligation has ten days from the receipt of
such notice to pay the principal and interest
without the attorney's fees.
If the maker,
endorser, or party sought to be held on any such
obligation shall pay the principal and interest in
full before the expiration of such time, then the
obligation to pay the attorney's fees shall be void
and
no court shall enforce
the
agreement.
The
refusal of a debtor to accept delivery of the notice
specified in this paragraph shall be the equivalent
of such notice.
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2)-(3).
The settlement agreement provides that, if legal action is
necessary to enforce it, "the prevailing Party shall be entitled
to recover its reasonable attorneys' fees and costs."
4, 11.)
{Doc. 1, at
On May 1, 2023, Plaintiff provided Defendants notice of