Baker v. Department of Defense
[…] (Doc. 4, at 3-4.) Thus, the Court granted Respondent's motion to file their response for in camera review, and Respondent submitted their response on February 2, 2024. (Docs. 4, 7.) The RFPA regulates records of individuals. with 12 U.S.C. § the government's access to See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-3422. 3401, a government authority financial In accordance may obtain an individual's banl< records by administrative subpoena if "there is reason to legitimate believe law that the enforcement records inquiry." sought 12 are relevant U.S.C. §§ to a 3402(2), 3405(1); see also Thomas v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 876 F. Supp. 2d 1, 6-8 (D.D.C. 2012). Section 3410 provides, in relevant part, that "a customer may file a motion to quash an administrative summons . . . or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request." 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). 12 U.S.C. § 1310 has been interpreted to provide three grounds on which an administrative subpoena can be quashed under the RFPA: ""(1) the agency's inquiry [was] not a legitimate law enforcement inquiry; (2) the records requested [were] not relevant to the agency's inquiry;