Gray v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] non-exertional limitations. Baker v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 384 F. App’x 893, 894 (11th Cir.
2010) (per curiam) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569a(b)-(d)). When determining a claimant’s
RFC, the ALJ must consider “all the relevant medical and other evidence.” Phillips, 357 F.3d
at 1238.
An ALJ must also consider all of a claimant’s impairments, severe and non-severe, in
combination. Heatly v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 382 F. App’x 823, 825 (11th Cir. 2010) (per curiam)
(citing Bowen v. Heckler, 748 F.2d 629, 635 (11th Cir. 1984)); see also 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1545(a)(2) (“If you have more than one impairment. We will consider all of your medically
determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable
impairments that are not ‘severe,’ . . . when we assess your residual functional capacity.”). As one
of the Commissioner’s policy interpretation rulings explains,
In assessing RFC, the adjudicator must consider limitations and restrictions
imposed by all of an individual’s impairments, even those that are not “severe.”