Gray v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The ALJ is tasked with developing a full and fair record, which may include obtaining
7
a consultative examination when necessary. See Henry, 802 F.3d at 1267; Nazario, 2009 WL
347424, at *16; Washington, 906 F.3d at 1356. “Ordering a consultative examination is a
discretionary matter for the ALJ and would be sought ‘to try to resolve an inconsistency in the
evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision’
on the claim.” Banks for Hunter v. Comm’r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 686 F. App’x 706, 713 (11th
Cir. 2017) (citation omitted); 20 C.F.R § 416.919a(b) (“We may purchase a consultative
examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence, or when the evidence as a whole
is insufficient to allow us to make a determination or decision on your claim.”); Nardelli v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 23-11581, 2024 WL 565383, at *5 (11th Cir. Feb. 13, 2024) (“An
ALJ must ‘develop the record where appropriate but’ need not ‘order a consultative
examination as long as the record contains sufficient evidence for the [ALJ] to make an