Martinson v. Whittle
[…] Judge’s construction of his motion as a motion for a preliminary injunction. (Doc. no. 11, p.
4.)
Instead, Petitioner argues his request for a stay of state court proceedings was made
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). (Id.) Petitioner did not cite to § 2251, much less any
statute or other legal principle, in his motion for stay of extradition, rendering the Magistrate
Judge’s construction of the motion reasonable in light of the nature of relief sought.
Nonetheless, even if the Court accepts Petitioner’s objection and considers the motion to stay
extradition as brought pursuant to § 2251, this motion should still be denied.
Pursuant to § 2251(a)(1), “[a] . . . judge of the United States before whom a habeas
corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment... stay any proceeding against the
person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter
involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). Under this statute, a
judge’s decision to stay state proceedings is discretionary and depends on the application of
four factors: “whether the movant has made a showing of likelihood of success on the merits