Grosse v. Davis
[…] Tinker v. Moore, 255 F.3d 1331, 1333 (11th Cir. 2001). Grosse's conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); Coates v. By, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cii. 2000). Grosse pleaded guilty in the McIntosh County Superior Court on May 25, 1988. Grosse did not file a notice of appeal with either the Georgia Court of Appeals or Supreme Court. However, Grosse had thirty days in which to do so. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38 ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of.").