Defenders of Wildlife et al v. United States Department of the Navy et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Navy has failed to comply with
NEPA in four ways: (1) by failing to comply with 40 C.F.R. §
1502.22; (2) by unlawfully segmenting its analyses, through
deferring analysis of USWTR's operation until after the
construction was authorized; (3) by failing to take a "hard
look" at the potential impacts that the proposed action will
have on the North Atlantic right whàle, manatees, and sea
turtles; and (4) by including a mitigation analysis that is
arbitrary and capricious. The Court addresses each argument
below.
a. Compliance with 40 C.F.R. § 150222
The Code of Federal Regulations provides that when an
"agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse
effects on the human environment in an environmental impact
A072A
(Rev. 8/82)
14
statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information,
the agency shall always make clear that such information is
lacking." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. Further, "[i]f the incomplete
information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant
adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among
alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not
exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the
environmental impact statement." Id. § 1502.22(a).
Plaintiffs allege that the Navy has violated 40 C.F.R. §
1502.22(a) by failing to obtain information essential to a
reasoned choice among alternative locations for the USWTR. Dkt.
No. 80 at 3. Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that the Navy