Hardy v. GHM Rock and Sand, Inc. et al
[…] Clinch Cnty. Bd. of
Educ., 231 F.3d 821, 827 (11th Cir. 2000) (stating that "[t]he
relief under Title VII is against the employer, not [against]
individual employees whose actions constitute a violation of the
Act."); Williams v. Physician Grp., 2011 WL 1897188, at *1 (S.D.
Plaintiff concedes this point. Pl.'s Resp. 22, Dkt. No. 43.
AO 72A
(Rev. 8182)
15
Ga. Apr. 20, 2011) (noting that "supervisory employees . . cannot be held liable under Title VII in their individual
capacities"). Consequently, Defendant Morris is entitled to
summary judgment on Plaintiff's Title VII claims.8
III. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress
(lIED) claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations.
See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("Actions for injuries to the person shall
be brought within two years after the right of action accrues
."); Risner v. R.L. Daniell & Assocs., P.C., 500 S.E.2d 634,
635 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998) (noting that there is a two-year statute
of limitations for intentional infliction of emotional distress
claims in Georgia) . Plaintiff's employment with GHM ended on